DMV Drivers License Suspension Issues
[…] If a DMV hearing is requested the individual has the right to
challenge the suspension and is afforded due process. If an
administrative hearing is not requested within 10 days or the DMV
decides against the licensee after a full hearing, the person's license
is suspended foe a minimum of four months and as long as 2 years
depending upon whether the licensee has suffered a prior
conviction for DUI or has been suspended in the past 10 years
under the APS laws.
The administrative suspension for drunk driving in California is
codified in Vehicle Code § 13353.2 which states:
(a) The department shall immediately suspend the privilege of a
person to operate a motor vehicle for any one of the following
reasons:
(1) The person was driving a motor vehicle when the person had
0.08 percent or more, by weight, of alcohol in his or her blood.
(2) The person was under 21 years of age and had a blood-alcohol
concentration of 0.01 percent or greater, as measured by a
preliminary alcohol screening test, or other chemical test.
(3) The person was driving a vehicle that requires a commercial
driver's license when the person had a 0.04 percent or more, by
weight, of alcohol in his or her blood.
(b) The notice of the order of suspension under this section shall
be served on the person by a peace officer pursuant to Section
13388 or 13382. The notice of the order of suspension shall be on a
form provided by the department. If the notice of the order of
suspension has not been served upon the person by the peace
officer pursuant to Section 13388 or 13382, upon the receipt of the
report of a peace officer submitted pursuant to Section 13380, the
department shall mail written notice of the order of the suspension
to the person at the last known address shown on the department's
records and, if the address of the person provided by the peace
officer's report differs from the address of record, to that address.
(c) The notice of the order of suspension shall clearly specify the
reason and statutory grounds for the suspension, the effective date
of the suspension, the right of the person to request an
administrative hearing, the procedure for requesting an
administrative hearing, and the date by which a request for an
administrative hearing shall be made in order to receive a
determination prior to the effective date of the suspension.
2.) A Mandatory Action Suspension based on Court Conviction
for DUI.
This type of suspension results from a guilty or no contest plea or
conviction after trial by a Court of Law. For example, say a
person gets arrested for driving under the influence of alcohol,